Fixtures announced for second stage of Fylde coast cricket season
The new groups are based on finishing positions in the first stage: teams that finished first or second will contest gold groups, with the third and fourth-placed teams in silver groups and the rest in bronze.
Fylde coast elite group winners St Annes and runners-up Blackpool will contest the level one gold competition, though in different groups.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe idea that is after a diet of derbies in the first stage the teams will now meet opponents from further afield, though there are still some all-Fylde clashes as Fleetwood share a group with Great Eccleston, and Thornton Cleveleys with Kirkham and Wesham.
The final positions in these groups will determine semi-finals to be played on September 12, followed by finals a week later.
Other teams in gold competitions as group winners include South Shore and Wyre.
FIXTURES
St Annes (level one gold A): Morecambe (a), Garstang (h), Leyland (h)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBlackpool (level one gold B): Netherfield (h), Fulwood and Broughton (a), Chorley (a)
Fleetwood (level one silver A): Lancaster (a), Great Eccleston (h), Eccleston (h)
Great Eccleston (level one silver A): Eccleston (a), Fleetwood (a), Lancaster (h)
Lytham (level one silver B): Longridge (a), Kendal (a), Euxton (h)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThornton Cleveleys (level one bronze): Preston (a), Penwortham (h), Kirkham and Wesham (h)
Kirkham and Wesham (level one bronze): Vernon Carus (a), Preston(a), Thornton Cleveleys (a), Penwortham (h)
South Shore (level two gold A): Torrisholme (a), Leyland 2 (h), Mawdesley (h)
Fleetwood 2 (level two gold B): New Longton (h), Hoghton (a), Longridge 2 (a)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFylde (level two silver A): Chorley 2 (a), Rufford (a), Kendal 2 (h)
St Annes 2 (level two silver B): Morecambe 2 (h), Whittle and Clayton-le-Woods (a), Fulwood and Broughton 2 (a)
Great Eccleston 2 (level two bronze A): BAC/EE Preston (h), Garstang 2 (a), Croston (a)
Lytham 2 (level two bronze B): Withnell Fold (h), Netherfield 2 (h), Tarleton (a)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBlackpool 3 (level three gold B): Penwortham 2 (a), Euxton 2 (h), Standish (a)
Thornton Clevleleys 2 (level three silver B): Leyland 3 (h), Charnock St James (a), Lancaster 2 (a)
Wrea Green (level three bronze A): Bretherton (a), Preston 2 (h), Chorley 3 (h)
Wyre (level four gold A) : Wrea Green 2 (a), Walton-le-Dale 2 (h), Darwen 3 (h)
Norcross (level four silver A): Whittle and Clayton-le-Woods 2 (h), Wyre 2 (h), Charnock St James 2 (a)